Privacy Policy

McCain Foods (Aust) Pty Ltd (A.C.N. 000 629 587) (“McCain”) acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and all relevant privacy legislation protecting the rights of individuals.

How Do We Collect Information?
McCain may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number, and email address, when you knowingly provide us with information.

How Do We Use Information?
McCain may use the personal information that you submit to us to store and process that information to provide and improve our services. McCain may disclose this information to its affiliated companies both in Australia, New Zealand and overseas. McCain may disclose this information to its suppliers, contractors, agents for the purpose of providing your goods and services that you have ordered and/or requested. McCain may also now and again send you offers or information on goods or services that McCain consider will be of interest to you. McCain may also allow that information to be given to third parties for a similar purpose unless you have clearly indicated that this is not to occur.
Personal information that you submit to us including your name, address, telephone number and other information you may provide, may be disclosed to a third party:
• to meet the purpose for which it was submitted; or
• for the purpose of processing and delivering your request; or
• we have your consent to share the information; or
• if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information; or
• if your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter, to that joint promoter for marketing and research purposes.

Access, Accuracy and Security
McCain will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by emailing us at [INSERT EMAIL ADDRESS].
McCain will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Sensitive Information
McCain will not collect use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Australian or New Zealand Privacy legislation.

Clickstream Data
Each time you visit the website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address.
McCain may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our website performance.

Cookies
A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.
A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Site. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

Links to other sites
McCain may provide links to other sites. If you use these links, you will leave our website and we are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information. We advise that you check the privacy policies on those sites.

Contact us
Please contact us on [INSERT EMAIL ADDRESS] if you wish to discuss any privacy issues, or if you do not wish to receive any future communications from McCain.